Within the framework of potential cooperation to support the development of open data in Uzbekistan, the online event, entitled “Open Data Uzbekistan Workshop Agenda” was held by experts from Open Data Watch with the support of the project coordinator of the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe in Uzbekistan, for the experts of State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Statistics, On May 21 of this year.
On March 6 this year, within the framework of International Open Data Day, a seminar onOpen Data Day Tashkent 2020”
In the period of February 17-18, 2020, the first preparatory meeting of the 28th OSCE Economic and Environmental Forum on the topic “Promoting Security, Stability and Economic Growth in the OSCE area by Preventing and Combating Corruption through innovation, increased transparency and digitalization” was held in Vienna (Austria).
According to OzNome 5-star Data Rating tool, open data of the Open data portal of the Republic of Uzbekistan “data.gov.uz“ is rated 3.34 stars and official web site of The State Committee on Statistics “stat.uz” is rated 4.47 stars.
On February 7, 2020, Amity University in Tashkent, together with the Ministry of Innovative Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the World Bank in Uzbekistan, organized a seminar on “The role of the smart city in the development of the digital economy”.
The State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Statistics, The technology Park of software products and information technologies (IT-Park), as well as the OSCE Project Co-ordinator in Uzbekistan, published the open data manual.
On January 15 this year, in IT-Park was organized a training course "Access to open data” for employees of ministries and organizations of our country.
The official web site of  The State committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on statistics (stat.uz) has achieved the highest level “Platinum” with community certified of Open Data Certificate by the Open Data Institute on 08 January 2020 which means this open data is an exceptional example of information infrastructure (https://certificates.theodi.org).
Uzbekistan is joined discussion group of Open Knowledge Foundation and created Open Knowledge Uzbekistan discussion group - a place for discussion about local issues, events, ideas and projects in it.
On December 25, 2019 at 11:00 a press conference was held at the Agency for Information and Mass Communications under the Presidential Administration of the Republic of Uzbekistan on the results of the year on the topic “Reforms carried out in the National Statistical System to ensure accuracy, reliability and openness of statistical information, as well as tasks for the future. "
The event was attended by representatives of the central apparatus of the State Committee on Statistics, statistical offices of Tashkent and the Tashkent region, the leadership of the Institute for Advanced Studies and Statistical Studies, as well as representatives of the media.