From 24 to 28 May 2021, the State Committee on statistics, with the support of the OSCE Project Coordinator in Uzbekistan, organized training seminars with a representative of the Open Data Watch organization, which is responsible for the international ranking of Open Data Inventory (ODIN), Jamison Crowell.
On April 2, 2021, a seminar was held at the Hyatt Regency Tashkent hotel on the topic "Practical significance and prospects for the development of an open data ecosystem in Uzbekistan", which was organized by the State Committee on Statistics and the Technological Park of Software Products and Information Technologies ("IT Park Uzbekistan"), the Coordinator the OSCE project in Uzbekistan.
Within the framework of the "International Open Data Day", events were organized on the theme "Open Data Day Tashkent 2021" with the participation of employees of the State Committee on Statistics, employees of ministries and departments, as well as employees and experts of the OSCE Coordinator in Uzbekistan and the E-Government Project Management Center, dedicated to the organization of effective use of computer technologies and the Internet among the population and youth, as well as the popularization of open data in our country.
On February 24 of this year, the 5th annual Open Data Inventory (ODIN) report was released. This report is a snapshot of the global open data progress and analysis of ODIN 2020/21 results, which were published in early December 2020.
On February 22, 2021 at the Agency of Information and Mass Communications under the Administration of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the State Committee on Statistics held a press conference on the topic "Prospects for the further development of open data in the Republic of Uzbekistan."
Uzbekistan has joined the International Open Data Charter as the 23rd country, becoming the third country in Asia after South Korea and Philippines.
On February 18, 2021, the State Committee on Statistics held a regular online seminar on professional development of personnel. The next webinar was organized by the Department of monitoring and coordination of the open data portal.
On January 28, this year at 10:00 in the International Hotel Tashkent, a National consultation meeting was held to discuss the draft National Strategy for Combating Corruption of the Republic of Uzbekistan for 2021-2025.
On January 26, 2021, representatives of the State Committee on Statistics took part in a videoconference meeting organized by the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe and the International Transport Forum (ITF).