On September 28, 2020, an online video conference dedicated to the international day of universal access to information was held, which was organized by the OSCE project coordinator in Uzbekistan and The Public Fund for support and development of national mass media.
On September 4, 2020, the state statistics Committee organized a webinar by the Department for monitoring and coordinating the activities of the open data portal together with the software and information technology Park - IT Park.
According to Open Data Inception, Uzbekistan occupies 6th in the world in terms of the number of open data sources with 70 open data sources.
On July 22, 2020, an online video conference on the role of open data and digital tools in enhancing government transparency and integrity was held on the topic “the Potential of open data in enhancing transparency and accountability during the COVID-19 crisis”, organized by the Office of the Co-ordinator of OSCE Economics and Environmental Activities.
According to the UN E-Government Survey 2020, Uzbekistan is among the 41 countries in the world with the highest indicator (Very High OGDI) on open data in the “Open Government Data Index”. A total of 193 countries were assessed in this ranking, and Uzbekistan received the highest score.
In order to ensure the implementation of the Resolution of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. PP-4273 dated April 9, 2019 “On additional measures to ensure the openness and transparency of state department, as well as increase the statistical potential of the country” and the decree
ofthe Presidentof the Republic of Uzbekistan No. UP-6003 dated June 2, 2020"About Improvement of Line Items of the Republic of Uzbekistan in the International Ratings and Indexes, and also Implementation of the New Mechanism of System Work with Them in State Bodies and the Organizations", the State Statistics Committee is carrying out a number of activities.
Open data portal of the Republic of Uzbekistan “data.gov.uz“ and the official web site of the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Statistics “stat.uz” are accepted in the most comprehensive list of open data portals in the world - DataPortals.org. http://dataportals.org/.
On June 30, this year, with the support of the World Bank project “Capacity building and implementation for the development of the open data ecosystem”, the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Statistics organized a training seminar to improve the skills of national open data trainers who were previously trained with the assistance of the project of the OSCE Project Co-ordinator in Uzbekistan.
On June 26, 2020, the next online seminar on staff development was held at the State Committee on Statistics. This regular webinar was organized by the Department of monitoring and coordination of the open data portal.
On June 24, 2020, an online video conference was held on the operational closure of a joint project with the United Nations Development Program “Assisting in the Development of Effective Public Administration and Digital Transformation,” which was organized jointly with the National Project Management Agency under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan.