On January 15 this year, in IT-Park was organized a training course "Access to open data” for employees of ministries and organizations of our country.
The official web site of  The State committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on statistics (stat.uz) has achieved the highest level “Platinum” with community certified of Open Data Certificate by the Open Data Institute on 08 January 2020 which means this open data is an exceptional example of information infrastructure (https://certificates.theodi.org).
On December 25, 2019 at 11:00 a press conference was held at the Agency for Information and Mass Communications under the Presidential Administration of the Republic of Uzbekistan on the results of the year on the topic “Reforms carried out in the National Statistical System to ensure accuracy, reliability and openness of statistical information, as well as tasks for the future. "
The event was attended by representatives of the central apparatus of the State Committee on Statistics, statistical offices of Tashkent and the Tashkent region, the leadership of the Institute for Advanced Studies and Statistical Studies, as well as representatives of the media.
«Open Data Week Uzbekistan 2019» was held for the first time in Uzbekistan on December 13-20, and it will encompass 7 events in Tashkent city.
On December 20, 2020, the World Bank office in Uzbekistan hosted a seminar on "Data management Development" for representatives of government agencies and the National project management Agency.
On December 18, the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on statistics, in cooperation with Amity University in Tashkent and the world Bank office in Uzbekistan, held a training seminar "data Management in the public sector".
On December 17 this year, the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on statistics together with the University of Amity in Tashkent and the World Bank office in Uzbekistan held a training seminar on "Open data for business, research and social innovation".
Uzbekistan is entered Top 10 open data sources Country lists with 52 open data sources among 100 countries according to Open Data Inception.
On December 13, 2019, the Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent organized open data events "Open Data Day 2019", Hackathon "Open Data Challenge 2019" and training on "data Journalism, data visualization, software data processing", as well as a competition to prepare the best journalistic material based on open data. The event was attended by the management and heads of departments of the State Committee on statistics, as well as representatives of the media.