Uzbekistan joined discussion group of Open Knowledge Foundation
Uzbekistan is joined discussion group of Open Knowledge Foundation and created Open Knowledge Uzbekistan discussion group - a place for discussion about local issues, events, ideas and projects in it.
Open Knowledge Foundation is a global non-profit organisation focused on realising open data’s value to society by helping civil society groups access and use data to take action on social problems and  the Global Open Data Index (GODI) of the Open Knowledge International (OKI), - is one of the biggest assessments of the state of open government data globally.
Dr. Rufus Pollock, founder and president of the Open Knowledge Foundation, left comments in the discussion group of Uzbekistan, and also wished good luck in the further development of open data.  https://discuss.okfn.org/t/ok-uzbekistan-group/8777
Dr Rufus Pollock is Founder and President of Open Knowledge, an international non-profit using advocacy, technology and training to unlock information and see it used to create insight that drives change. He was formerly a Shuttleworth Foundation Fellow and a Mead Fellow in Economics at Emmanuel College, University of Cambridge and is currently an adviser on open data to several governments. He has worked extensively as a scholar, activist and technologist on the social, legal and technical challenges around the creation and sharing of knowledge.